Whitby Charter Skippers Association Summer Festival 2019 Results

 

Day 1

1st-Gary Jones-Barnsley-20lb-00oz-Ling-Two Dogs

2nd-Robert Baily-Rotherham-10lb-14oz-Ling-Two Dogs

3rd-Mick Spencer-Pontefract-09lb-05oz-Ling-Jean ‘K’

Day 2 

1st-Jason Shields-Driffield-10lb-14oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

2nd-Chris Mangan-Whitby-09lb-11oz-Ling-Trot On

3rd-Colin-Beadle-Darlington-08lb-12oz-Cod-Jean ‘K’

Species Section

Krzysztof Napierala-Driffield-02lb-06oz-Ballan Wrasse-25.57%-Sea Otter 2

Day 3

1st-Paul Burgoine-Coventry-08lb-14oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

2nd-Jeffrey Curren-Bolton-06lb-12oz-Ling-Trot On

3rd-Steve Bradbury-Pontefract-06lb-10oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111

Day 4

CANCELLED

Day 5

CANCELLED

Day 6

1st-Anne Dolman-Burnley-16lb-07oz-Cod-Sea Urchin 111

2nd-Shawn Cowlishaw-Chesterfield-13lb-02 1/2oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

3rd-Dave Massey-Malton-12lb-12oz-Loing-Shy Torque 111

Species section

Alan Wing-Sheffield-01lb-05oz-Tadpole fish-95.24%-Sea Otter 2 (just 01oz-04drams short of the UK boat record).

Day 7

1st-Richard Hordbrou-Barnsley-09lb-11oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

2nd-Steve Storey-Grantham-09lb-10oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111

3rd-Tyler Arthur-Darwen-09lb-06oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

Junior Section

Tyler Arthur-Darwen-09lb-06oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

Max Mitchell-Ellerton-06lb-14oz-Ling-Two Dogs

 

29th June

1st-Tim Poxon-Chorley-13lb-11oz-Cod-Sea Urchin 111

2nd-Paul Hume-Coldstream-11lb-14oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

3rd-Niki Lee McCourt-Whitby-10lb-05oz-Ling-Mistress

Ladies section-Sam Spence-Kilnsey-09lb-15oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

Junior section-Henry Evans-Doncaster-05lb-07oz-Ling-Two Dogs

30th June

1st-Lee Chandler-Harrogate-07lb-08oz-Cod-Alexia

2nd-Artur Karbarz-Skipton-05lb-15oz-Pollack-Shy Torque 111

joint 3rd-Steven Bale colkirk-05lb-09oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

joint 3rd-Nigel Hall East Cowton-05lb-09oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

Species section-Richard Todd-Hornsea-01lb-10oz-Pouting-30.07%-Shy Torque

1st July

CANCELLED

2nd July

1st-George Ho-Rochdale-10lb-09oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

 

2nd-Graham Foster-Retford-10lb-01oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 111

 

 

3rd-Dennis Trinh-Stockport-09lb-06oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

 

3rd July Results

1st-Steve Walker-Hull-10lb-05oz-Cod-Alexia

 

2nd-Matthew Metcalfe-Sheffield-09lb-04oz-Ling-Mistress

 

3rd-Les Walder-Telford-08lb-02oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

4th July

1st Anthony Casey-Bradford-08lb-05oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

 

2nd-John Hawkins-Wakefield-07lb-07oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

 

3rd-Joe Fee-Bradford-06lb-03oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

 

 

5th July

 

 

1st-John Shears-Clitheroe-06lb-11oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111

 

 

2nd-Andy Davies-Hartlepool-05lb-08oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

3rd-Stephen-Howarth-Clitheroe-05lb-00oz-Cod-Shy Torque 111

 

6th July

 

1st-Ian Hill-Macclesfield-03lb-13oz-Ling-Alliance

joint 2nd-Ian Hill-Macclesfield-03lb-03oz-Cod-Alliance

 

joint 2nd-Kristian Harrison-Whitby-03lb-03oz-Cod-Alliance

 

 

 

 

7th July

 

1st-Daniel Johnson-Whitby-10lb-12oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

 

2nd-John Lloyd-Barnsley-09lb-06oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2

3rd-Dave Shay-Doncaster-08lb-08oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 111

 

8th July Result

1st-Richard Mower-Rotherham-12lb-10oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2

 

2nd-Richard Jacques-Castleford-11lb-14oz-Ling-Trot On

 

3rd-Phil Robinson-Cheltenham-08lb-09oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

 

Junior section

Jake Moir-Newcastle-06lb-09oz-Ling-Mistress

 

 

Tuesday 9th July

1st-Keith Benson-Chopgate-12lb-05oz-Ling-Two Dogs

2nd-Kevin Hobson-South Cave-10lb-10oz-Ling-Two Dogs

3rd-Alan Johnson-Doncaster-10lb-06oz-Ling-Two Dogs

Wednesday 10th July

1st-Steve Bentley-Lytham St Annes-14lb-14oz-Ling-Mistress

2nd-Jeff McNeil-Malton-09lb-11oz-Ling-Mistress

3rd-Julian Wilkinson-Sheffield-09lb-04oz-Ling-Two dogs

 

Thursday 11th July

1st-Martin Halliwell-Wrexhan-14lb-11oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 111

2nd-Raymond Daniel-Darlington-12lb-13oz-Ling-Jean ‘K’

3rd-Paul Robert-Mahone-Stockton-11lb-12oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 111

Friday 12th July

1st-David Whitehouse-Pontefract-11lb-06oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

2nd-Kevin Jones-Barnsley-11lb-05oz-Ling-Jean ‘K’

3rd-junior-Max Mitchell-Ellerton-10lb-09oz-Ling-Two Dogs

Saturday 13th July

1st-Dean Carr-Doncaster-15lb-01oz-Ling-Two Dogs

2nd-Thomas Baxter-Lytham St Annes-10lb-09oz-Ling-Mistress

joint 3rd-John Howes-Burton on Trent-09lb-15oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

joint 3rd-Simon Nadin-Skillington-09lb-15oz-Cod-Sea Urchin 111

joint 3rd-John White-Nottingham-09lb-15oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2

Junior section

Henry Evans-Doncaster-08lb-07oz-Ling-Two Dogs

Sunday 14th July

1st-Shaun Bint-North Skelton-08lb-03oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 111

2nd-Grant Watkins-Peterlee-07lb-06oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 111

3rd-Paul Blair-Hartlepool-07lb-05oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 111

Final result’s

Top 4

1st-£5000-GARY JONES-BARNSLEY-20lb-00oz-LING-TWO DOGS

2nd-£1000-Anne Dolman-Burnley-16lb-07oz-Cod-Sea Urchin 111

3rd-£500-Dean Carr-Doncaster-15lb-01oz-Ling-Two Dogs

4th-Rod & Reel with braid (courtesy of Nomura) plus a case of mixed Sidewinders.

Steve Bentley-Lytham St Annes-14lb-14oz-Ling-Mistress

Cod section

1st-Tim Poxon-Chorley-13lb-11oz-Sea Urchin 111

2nd-Richard Mower-Rotherham-12lb-10oz-Sea Otter 2

3rd-Ryan Pantellerisco-Southport-10lb-09oz-Alexia

Ling section

1st-Gary Jones-Barnsley-20lb-00oz-Two Dogs

2nd-Dean Carr-Doncaster-15lb-01oz-Two Dogs

3rd-Steve Bentley-Lytham St Annes-14lb-14oz-Mistress

Haddock section

1st-Henryk Kulpinski-Kings Lynn-00lb-15oz-Trot On

2nd-No weigh-in

3rd-No weigh-in

Specimen section

1st-Alan Wing-Sheffield-01lb-05oz-Tadpole fish-95,24%-Sea Otter 2

2nd-Richard Todd-Hornsea-01lb-10oz-Pouting-30.07%-Shy Torque 111

3rd-Krzyszof Napierala-Driffield-02lb-06oz-Ballan Wrasse-25.57%-Sea Otter 2

Ladies section

1st-Anne Dolman-Burnley-16lb-07oz-Cod-Sea Urchin 111

2nd-Sam Spence-Kilnsey-09lb-15oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

3rd-Anne Dolman-Burnley-07lb-01oz-Cod-Alliance

Junior section

1st-Max Mitchell-Ellerton-10lb-09oz-Ling-Two Dogs

2nd-Tyler Arther-Darwen-09lb-06oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

3rd-Henry Evans-Doncaster-08lb-07oz-Ling-Two Dogs

Next Festival Autumn 7th to the 22nd of September-£1000 first prize.

 

Presentation evening Saturday 10th  August-08.00pm

at the Middle Earth Tavern Church street Whitby-YO22 4AE