Whitby Summer Angling Festival 2017 – Official Results

Day 1

1st-Robert Waterworth-Bradford-14lb-00oz-Cod-Sea Urchin 111

2nd-Mark Farrall-Nottingham-10lb-03oz-Ling-Trot On

3rd-Chris Mangan-Whitby-08lb-01oz-Cod-Trot On

Day 2 – Cancelled

Day 3

1st-Shaun Motson-Glaisdale (N Yorks)-12lb-06oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 111

2nd-Glyn Sadler-Borrowby (N Yorks)-11lb-04oz-Cod-Mistress

3rd-Nigel Hall-East Cowton (N Yorks)-10lb-10oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

Ladies Section

Hayley Worthington-Preston-06lb-09oz-Cod-Trot On

Hayley Worthington-Preston-06lb-07oz-Ling-Trot On

Hayley Worthington-Preston-06lb-03oz-Ling-Trot On

Day 4

1st-Nigel Hall-East Cowton (N Yorks)-13lb-01oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

2nd-Daniel Rogers-Cilgerran (Wales)-12lb-10oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

3rd-Alan Gunner-Darwen (Lancs)-10lb-11oz-Ling-Jean ‘K’

Day 5

1st-Brian Robinson-Congleton (Sheffield)-15lb-04oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111 (new Leader)

2nd-Tony Hunt-Queens Ground-((Sheffield)-13lb-14oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

3rd-Alan Wing-Sheffield-11lb-07oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

Ladies Section

Anne Dolman-Burnley-08lb-11oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 111 (takes the lead in the Ladies section)

Species Section

James Hall-Newcastle-01lb-11oz-Pouting 32.07%

Day 6

1st-Chris Burniston-Sheffield-15lb-01oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

2nd-Peter Parkingson-Accrington-13lb-00oz-Cod-Two Dogs

3rd-Richard Morley-Middlesbrough-11lb-02oz-Cod-Two Dogs

Haddock Section

Dave Crawford-Knaresborough-01lb-05oz-Jean ‘K’

Karl Reid-Charente (France)-01lb-02oz-Jean ‘K’

Day 7

1st-George Mewse-Doncaster-09lb-07oz-Cod-Two Dogs

2nd-Jim Thompson-Pontefract-08lb-13oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

3rd-Paul Robinson-Doncaster-08lb-12oz-Ling-Two Dogs

Junior Section

Jacob Karbarz-Skipton-07lb-15oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

 Day 8

 

1st-Les Ashton-Doncaster-12lb-12oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

2nd-Dan Elvidge-Pocklington-09lb-07oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

Joint 3rd-Steven Rough-Wakefield-09lb-06oz-Ling-Mistress
Stuart Lambert-Middlrsbrough-09lb-06oz-Ling-Mistress

Junior Section

Holly Smith-Doncaster-08lb-02oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111 (goes 1st in the Junior section)

Kieron Thompson Lambert-Middlesbrough-04lb-15oz-Ling-Mistress (goes 3rd in the Junior section)

Ladies section

Samantha Jackson-Doncaster-07lb-09oz-Cod-Jean ‘K’ (goes 2nd in the Ladies section)

Day 9

1st-Warren Jones-Kirbymoorside (N Yorks)-15lb-01oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2 (goes joint 2nd overall and joint 2nd in the Ling section)

2nd-Stevie St Mart-London-11lb-11oz-Ling-Shy Torque

3rd-Paul Britton-Whitby-09lb-15oz-Ling-Mistress

Day 10

 

1st-Tony Mills-Coventry-13lb-15oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

2nd-Ian Iceton-Middlesbrough-11lb-00oz-Cod-Two Dogs

3rd-Juris Alkshis-Derby-10lb-04oz-Cod Trot On

Species section

Rizwan Khan-Oldham-03lb-00oz-Ballan Wrasse-32.54%-Trot On (goes 1st in the Species section)

 Day 11

Cancelled

Day 12 Results

 

1st-Neil Morris-Darlington-13lb-13oz-Ling-Mistress (no photo)

2nd-Malcolm Pitman-Whitby-12lb-04oz-Ling-two dogs

 

3rd-Andrew Collinge-Rochdale-10lb-13oz-Ling-Mistress

 

Ladies section

Paula Pitman-Whitby-06lb-10oz-Ling-two dogs (goes 3rd in the Ladies section)

Day 13

Cancelled

Day 14

1st-Lee Armstrong-Nottingham-10lb-07oz-Ling-Trot On

2nd-David Whitehouse-Pontefract-09lb-13oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

3rd-Jeff Hepworth-Morley-09lb-09oz-Ling-Jean ‘K’

 

Day 15

1st-Colin Winley-Barnard Castle (County Durham)-15lb-04oz-Ling-Jean ‘K’ (goes joint 1st overall and joint 1st in the Ling section)

2nd-Pete Staickson-Huddersfield-11lb-08oz-Ling-Two Dogs

3rd-Martin Cooper-Scarborough-11lb-00oz-Ling-Shy Torque 111

Day 16

1st-Ian Collison-Kings Lynn-15lb-02oz-Ling-Trot On (goes 3rd overall and 3rd in the Ling section)

 

2nd-Mark Loomes-Kings Lynn-15lb-00oz-Ling-Trot On

3rd-George Thompson-Whitby-10lb-00oz-Ling Two Dogs

Species section

Peter McCullagh-Middlesbrough-07lb-00oz-Pollack-24.12%-Mistress (goes 3rd in the Species section)

Day 17

1st-Andy Dickinson-Doncaster-11lb-13oz-Cod-Sea Otter 2 (goes 3rd in the Cod section)

2nd-Andy Dickinson-Doncaster-10lb-11oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

3rd-Paul Armstrong-Darlington-10lb-05oz-Ling-Sea Urchin 111

Day 18

Cancelled

Day  19

1st-William A Barrett-Doncaster-18lb-11oz-Ling-Mistress (goes 1st overall and 1st in the Ling section)

2nd-Carl Madin-Chesterfield-10lb-14oz-Ling-Jean ‘K’

3rd-Terry Walker-Chester-09lb-10oz-Ling-Sea Otter 2

Species Section

Robert Hardcastle-Barnsley-01lb-05oz-Cuckoo Wrasse-53.28%-Two Dogs (goes 1st in the Species section)

Day 20

CANCELLED

Day 21

CANCELLED

Day 22

1st-Chris Mangan-Whitby-33lb-04oz-Ling-Trot On (goes 1st overall and 1st in the Ling Section)

2nd-Carl Farrar-Wakefield-14lb-06oz-Cod-Trot On (goes 1st in the Cod section)

3rd-Jack Barkley-Doncaster-12lb02oz-Cod-Jean ‘K’